Ixia, InnoLight demonstrate 400 GE interoperability

Keysight Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: KEYS), a technology company that helps enterprises, service providers, and governments accelerate innovation to connect and secure the world, has announced the first demonstration of interoperability in the 400 Gigabit Ethernet (GE) ecosystem with InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd, the company said.

The 400GE ecosystem is growing with vendors delivering technology innovations to serve hyperscale data centers and cloud providers who need increasing bandwidth. As the industry moves ahead, the 400GE ecosystem also needs to demonstrate interoperability among vendors to prove that it is ready for real-world applications.

InnoLight and Ixia demonstrated interoperability with a major network manufacturer´s OSFP 400GE switch at full line rate using InnoLight optical transceivers. This is the first known interoperability test that delivered live Ethernet traffic using InnoLight´s 400GBASE-SR8 optical transceiver and Active Optical Cable for multimode fiber, and the 400GBASE-2xFR4 optical transceiver for single mode fiber.

Ixia´s AresONE-400GE test systems enable network equipment providers to test high-port-density devices such as routers, switches and servers for all Ethernet speeds, 400GE/200GE/100GE/50GE, based on the IEEE802.3bs and IEEE802.3cd standards. It is the first high-density 8-port 400GE test system made available to the industry in a 2 rack-unit (RU) fixed chassis based on 56 Gb/s electrical interface with PAM-4 encoded signaling, to support both OSFP or QSFP-DD pluggable interfaces. It runs IxNetwork, Ixia´s field-proven L2/3 emulation performance and scale test software. AresONE is available in full and reduced, 4-port and 8-port models.

Keysight is a technology company that helps enterprises, service providers, and governments accelerate innovation to connect and secure the world. Keysight´s solutions optimize networks and bring electronic products to market faster and at a lower cost with offerings from design simulation, to prototype validation, to manufacturing test, to optimization in networks and cloud environments. More information is available at www.keysight.com.